Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB2433
[…] 16 with the Illinois School for the Deaf or the Illinois School
17 for the Visually Impaired to fill a vacancy caused by a lack of
18 qualified applicants for teaching positions at either of those
19 schools and (ii) the annuitant is qualified to fill that
20 vacancy.
21     (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an annuitant who
22 returns to teaching under the program established in Section
23 16-150.1, for the duration of his or her participation in that
24 program.
25 (Source: P.A. 92-416, eff. 8-17-01; 93-320, eff. 7-23-03.)
 
26     (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
27     Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
28 employees.
29     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
30 Section, a person must:
31         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
32     June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
33     teacher employed by a department and an active contributor
34     to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on
35     layoff status from such a position with a right of

 

 

SB2433 - 5 - LRB093 20500 LRD 46292 b

1     re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a
2     disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but
3     only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for
4     a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of
5     application;
6         (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this
7     Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
8         (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2002
9     a written application requesting the benefits provided in
10     this Section;
11         (4) terminate employment under this Article no later
12     than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under
13     subsection (d), if applicable);
14         (5) by the date of termination of service, have at
15     least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
16     without the use of any creditable service established under
17     this Section;
18         (6) by the date of termination of service, have at
19     least 5 years of service credit earned while participating
20     in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
21         (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
22     Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
23     For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
24 department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
25 teacher as defined in this Article.
26     (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
27 creditable service under this Article by making the
28 contributions specified in subsection (c).