Sen. William R. Haine
[…] Sen. William R. Haine

Filed: 4/15/2013

 

 


 

 


 
09800SB1411sam002LRB098 02750 RPM 44598 a

1
AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 1411

2    AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 1411 by replacing
3everything after the enacting clause with the following:
 
4    "Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
5changing Sections 1510, 1530, 1570, and 1575 as follows:
 
6    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
7    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
8    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
9insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
10depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
11policy provisions.
12    "Business entity" means a corporation, association,
13partnership, limited liability company, limited liability
14partnership, or other legal entity.