Sen. Kirk W. Dillard
[…] 24    (c) Admission of Falsity.
25    Where the contradictory statements are made in the same

 

 

09700HB2582sam002- 114 -LRB097 07362 MRW 69385 a

1continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
2continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
3shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
4Code.
5    (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
6subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
7who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
8criminal laws, and this such use is approved in writing as
9provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
10as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
11assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
12State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
13of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200).
14However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony in
15judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is