HB2582 EnrolledLRB097 07362 RLC 47471 b
[…] 18    Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
19continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
20continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
21shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
22Code.
23    (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
24subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
25who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
26criminal laws, and this such use is approved in writing as

 

 

HB2582 Enrolled- 114 -LRB097 07362 RLC 47471 b

1provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
2as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
3assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
4State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
5of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200).
6However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony in
7judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is