96TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 20 savings and loan association is accustomed to pay to depositors
21 under like circumstances, in the usual course of its business.
22 All interest so paid shall be placed in the general funds of
23 the district, to be used as other moneys belonging to the
24 district raised by general taxation or sale of water.
25     No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
26 public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has

 

 

HB2409 - 10 - LRB096 08679 RLJ 18805 b

1 complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
2 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
3 public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
4 amended.
5     In addition to the foregoing, the Board of Trustees shall
6 have all of the powers set forth in Division 7 of Article 8 of
7 the Illinois Municipal Code until September 10, 1986.
8 (Source: P.A. 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.)