State of Illinois
[…] There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendments numbered 1, 3 and 6 were adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order of Third Reading. SENATE BILL 1983. Having been read by title a second time on May 21, 2002, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up. The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Elementary & Secondary Education, adopted and printed. AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO SENATE BILL 1983 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend Senate Bill 1983 as follows: on page 1, line 5, after "14C-4", by inserting "and adding Sections 10-21.3a and 34-18.23"; and on page 11, immediately below line 2, by inserting the following: "(105 ILCS 5/10-21.3a new) Sec. 10-21.3a. Transfer of students. Each school board shall establish and implement a policy governing the transfer of a student from one attendance center to another within the school district upon the request of the student's parent or guardian. Any request by a parent or guardian to transfer his or her child from one attendance center to another within the school district pursuant to Section 1116 of the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. Sec. 6317) must be made no later than 30 days after the parent or guardian receives notice of the right to transfer pursuant to that law. A student may not transfer to any of the following attendance centers, except by change in residence if the policy authorizes enrollment based on residence in an attendance area or unless approved by the board on an individual basis: (1) An attendance center that exceeds or as a result of the transfer would exceed its attendance capacity. (2) An attendance center for which the board has established academic criteria for enrollment if the student does not meet the criteria, provided that the transfer must be permitted if the attendance center is the only attendance center serving the student's grade that has not been identified for school improvement, corrective action, or restructuring under Section 1116 of the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. Sec. 6317). (3) Any attendance center if the transfer would prevent the school district from meeting its obligations under a State or federal law, court order, or consent decree applicable to the school district."; and on page 13, immediately below line 1, by inserting the following: "(105 ILCS 5/34-18.23 new) Sec. 34-18.23. Transfer of students.