State of Illinois
[…] SENATE BILL 163. Having been printed, was taken up and read by title a second time. The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Executive, adopted and printed: AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO SENATE BILL 163 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend Senate Bill 163 on page 1, after line 3, by inserting the following:
29 [May 8, 2001] "Section 2. The State Finance Act is amended by adding Section 5.545 as follows: (30 ILCS 105/5.545 new) Sec. 5.545. The Child Support Administrative Fund."; and on page 1, by replacing line 5 with the following: "changing Sections 10-26, 12-8.1, and 12-10.2 and adding Sections 10-26.2 and 12-10.2a as follows:"; and on page 1, after line 23, by inserting the following: "(a-2) The contract entered into by the Illinois Department with a public or private entity or an individual for the operation of the State Disbursement Unit is subject to competitive bidding. In addition, the contract is subject to Section 10-26.2 of this Code.