State of Illinois
[…] Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) under Internal Revenue Code Section 6402(e) is considered additional State income tax of the taxpayer with respect to whom the Department issued the notice, and is deemed assessed upon issuance by the Department of notice to the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) under Section 6402(e) of the Internal Revenue Code; a notice of additional State income tax is not considered a notice of deficiency, and the taxpayer has no right of protest."; and on page 3, line 7, after "601.1", by inserting "and adding Section 911.2"; and on page 5, immediately below line 5, by inserting the following: "(35 ILCS 5/911.2 new) Sec. 911.2. Refunds withheld; tax claims of other states. (a) Definitions. In this Section the following terms have the meanings indicated. "Claimant state" means any state or the District of Columbia that requests the withholding of a refund pursuant to this Section and that extends a like comity for the collection of taxes owed to this State.