State of Illinois
[…] There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1 was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was again advanced to the order of Third Reading. HOUSE BILL 3080. Having been recalled on March 28, 2001, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up. Representative Cross offered the following amendment and moved its adoption: AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 3080 AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 3080, AS AMENDED, in Section 5, Sec. 6.5, at the end of subsection (c), by inserting the following: "A TRS dependent beneficiary who is an unmarried child age 19 or over and mentally or physically handicapped does not become ineligible to participate by reason of (i) becoming ineligible to be claimed as a dependent for Illinois or federal income tax purposes or (ii) receiving earned income, so long as those earnings are insufficient for the child to be fully self-sufficient.". The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
35 [April 2, 2001] printed. There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 2 was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was again advanced to the order of Third Reading.