State of Illinois
[…] In the case of a person eligible under this subsection (g) who began to receive a retirement annuity before the effective date of this amendatory Act, the annuity shall be recalculated to include the increase under this Section, and that increase shall take effect on the first annuity payment date following the date of application. (Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97.) (40 ILCS 5/9-134.4 new) Sec. 9-134.4. Early retirement incentives. (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must: (1) be a current contributing member of the Fund established under this Article who, on January 1, 2001 and within 30 days prior to the date of retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a position of employment under this Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157; (2) have not previously retired from the Fund; (3) file with the Board before June 1, 2002 a written application requesting the benefits provided in this Section; (4) elect to retire under this Section on or after June 1, 2002 and on or before November 30, 2002 (or the date established under subsection (d), if applicable); (5) have attained age 50 on or before the date of retirement and before November 30, 2002; and (6) have at least 20 years of creditable service in the Fund, excluding service in any of the other participating systems under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of the retirement annuity or November 30, 2002, whichever occurs first. (b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this Section shall be entitled to the following: (1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated under the other provisions of this Article, shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount equal to 1% of the employee's average annual salary for the highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service, multiplied by the employee's number
135 [March 20, 2001] of years of service credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10 years; except that the total retirement annuity, including any additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest average annual salary. (2) If the employee's retirement annuity is calculated under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be subject to the reduction in retirement annuity because of retirement below age 60 that is otherwise required under that Section.