When it is applied in cases where a party is receiving services from the Illinois Department of Public Aid's child support enforcement program, the difficulties presented with monitoring and enforcing such orders and complying with federal requirements are virtually insurmountable. Federal law and regulation under Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act require the use of support enforcement and collection remedies within stated timeframes after child support delinquencies have accrued. Under federal regulations at 45 CFR 303.6, Enforcement of support obligations, the State's Title IV-D child support enforcement agency "... must maintain and use an effective system for: (a) Monitoring compliance with the support obligation; (b) Indentifying on the date the parent fails to make payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month, or on an earlier date in accordance with State law, those cases in which there is failure to comply with the support obligation; and (c) Enforcing the obligation by (1) Initiating income witholding, ...; (2) Taking any appropriate enforcement action...unless
7822 JOURNAL OF THE [November 4, 1999] service of process is necessary, within no more than 30 calendar days of indentifying a delinquency or other support-related noncompliance with the order..." When a support order is reported as a percentage of the obligor's income rather than as a specific dollar amount, the order does not clarify whether the amount paid by an obligor is the correct amount to be paid or whether the obligor has accrued a delinquency.