HOUSE OF REP
[…] the following title to-wit: HOUSE BILL 1670 A bill for AN ACT to amend the School Code by changing Section 21-5. Together with the attached amendments thereto (which amendments have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit: Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1670. Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1670. Passed the Senate, as amended, May 13, 1999. Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1670 by replacing the title with the following: "AN ACT to amend the School Code by changing Section 21-5b."; and by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section 21-5b as follows: (105 ILCS 5/21-5b) Sec. 21-5b. Alternative certification. The State Board of
4284 JOURNAL OF THE [May 13, 1999] Education, in consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board, shall establish and implement an alternative certification program under which persons who meet the requirements of and successfully complete the program established by this Section shall be issued an alternative teaching certificate for teaching in the schools situated in a school district that is located in a city having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants. The program shall be limited to not more than 260 new participants during each year that the program is in effect. In establishing an alternative certification program under this Section, the State Board of Education shall designate the City of Chicago as the area in the State where the program shall be made available. In addition, The State Board of Education, in cooperation with a partnership formed with a university that offers 4-year baccalaureate and masters degree programs and that is a recognized institution as defined in Section 21-21 and one or more not-for-profit organizations in the State which support excellence in teaching, shall within 30 days after submission by the partnership approve a course of study developed by the partnership that persons in the program must successfully complete in order to satisfy one criterion for issuance of an alternative certificate under this Section. The Alternative Teacher Certification program course of study must include the current content and skills contained in the university's current courses for State certification which have been approved by the State Board of Education, in consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board, as the requirement for State teacher certification. The alternative certification program established under this Section shall be known as the Alternative Teacher Certification program.