HOUSE OF REP
[…] citation for operating the same vehicle in violation of the diesel emission standard under this Chapter."; and on page 6, line 10, by changing "January 1, 2001" to "July 1, 2000"; and on page 6, line 15, by replacing "8,000" with "16,000"; and on page 6, line 16, by changing "December 31, 2001, and every December 31" to "June 30, 2001, and every June 30"; and on page 8, by replacing lines 7 through 14 with the following: "division vehicles and issue certificates of safety and conduct emission inspections of his or its own second division vehicles in accordance with the requirements of Section 13-109.1 with respect to any such second division vehicles owned, operated, or controlled by him or it."; and by replacing lines 28 through 33 on page 8, all of pages 9 through 12, and lines 1 through 21 on page 13 with the following: "(625 ILCS 5/13-109.1 new) Sec. 13-109.1. Annual emission inspection tests; standards; penalties; funds. (a) For each diesel powered vehicle that is registered for a gross weight of more than 16,000 pounds, is registered within an affected area, and is a 2 year or older model year, an annual emission inspection test shall be conducted at an official testing station certified by the Department to perform diesel emission inspections pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section. This annual emission inspection test may be conducted
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 4309 in conjunction with a semi-annual safety test. (b) Diesel emission inspections conducted under this Chapter 13 shall be conducted in accordance with the Society of Automotive Engineers Recommended Practice J1667 "Snap-Acceleration Smoke Test Procedure for Heavy-Duty Diesel Powered Vehicles" and the cutpoint standards set forth in the United States Environmental Protection Agency guidance document "Guidance to States on Smoke Opacity Cutpoints to be used with the SAE J1667 In-Use Smoke Test Procedure".