HOUSE OF REP
[…] The following amendments were offered in the Committee on Constitutional Officers, adopted and printed. AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO SENATE BILL 392 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend Senate Bill 392, on page 23, line 34, by replacing "$15,000" with "$25,000 $15,000"; and on page 24, line 1, by replacing "$15,000" with "$25,000 $15,000".
4340 JOURNAL OF THE [May 13, 1999] AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO SENATE BILL 392 AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend Senate Bill 392 on page 19, line 24, after "7", by inserting "and by adding Section 7.5"; and on page 24, immediately below line 7, by inserting the following: "(760 ILCS 55/7.5 new) Sec. 7.5. Charitable trust for the benefit of a minor; report. (a) In the case of a charitable trust established for the benefit a minor by a person other than the minor's parent or guardian, the person or trustee responsible for the trust shall report its existence by certified or registered United States mail to the parent or guardian of the minor within 30 days after formation of the trust and every 6 months thereafter. The written report shall include the name and address of the trustee or trustees responsible for the trust, the name and address of the financial institution at which funds for the trust are held, the amount of funds raised for the trust, and an itemized list of expenses for administration of the trust. The guardian of the minor shall report the existence of the trust as part of the ward's estate to the court that appointed the guardian as part of its responsibility to manage the ward's estate as established under subsection (b-5) Section 11-13 of the Probate Act of 1975. Compliance with this Section in no way affects other requirements for trustee registration and reporting under this Act. (b) If a person or trustee fails to report the existence of the trust to the minor's parent or guardian as required in this Section, the person or trustee is subject to injunction, to removal, to account, and to other appropriate relief before a court of competent jurisdiction exercising chancery jurisdiction.". Representative Dart offered and withdrew Amendment No. 3. Representative Dart offered the following amendment and moved its adoption: AMENDMENT NO. 4 TO SENATE BILL 392 AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend Senate Bill 392, AS AMENDED, by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: