AMENDED, in Section 10, Sec. 27A-4, subsection (b), the sentence beginning "The total number", by deleting "except as otherwise provided in this subsection (b)"; and in Section 10, Sec. 27A-4, subsection (b), by deleting the following: "However, when the maximum number of charter schools for a region has been reached, the number of charter schools authorized to operate at any one time in that region shall be increased by 15, with further increases by 15 when the new maximum numbers have been reached but with no more than 15 new charter schools being authorized per region, per year."; and in Section 10, Sec. 27A-11.5, at the end of subdivision (1), by inserting "If House Bill 230 of the 91st General Assembly becomes law, transition impact aid shall not be paid for any charter school that is proposed and created by one or more boards of education, as authorized under the provisions of House Bill 230 of the 91st General Assembly.". The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered printed. There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 2 was adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order of Third Reading.