3666 JOURNAL OF THE [May 7, 1999] Committee on
[…] to-wit: HOUSE BILL 251 A bill for AN ACT to amend the Criminal Code of 1961 by changing Sections 36-1 and 47-15. Together with the attached amendments thereto (which amendments have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit: Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 251. Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 251. Passed the Senate, as amended, May 7, 1999. Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 251, on page 1, lines 2 and 6, by replacing "Sections 36-1 and 47-15" wherever it appears with "Section 47-15"; and by deleting lines 7 through 31 on page 1, all of page 2, and lines 1 through 27 on page 3. AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 251, on page 5, by replacing line 3 with the following: "indigent, the court must require that the defendant choose either to pay the minimum fine of $500 or to perform 100 hours of community service.". The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendments numbered 1 and 2 to HOUSE BILL 251 was placed on the Calendar on the order of Concurrence. A message from the Senate by Mr. Harry, Secretary: Mr.