Ordered that the Clerk inform the Senate and ask their concurrence. HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING HOUSE BILL 1219. Having been printed, was taken up and read by title a second time. The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Human Services, adopted and printed: AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 1219 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1219 on page 1, by replacing line 1 with the following: "AN ACT to amend the Liquor Control Act of 1934 by changing
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1251 Sections 3-12 and 6-24a and adding Section 6-32."; and on page 1, by deleting lines 4 through 11; and on page 1, line 12, after "by" by inserting "changing Sections 3-12 and 6-24a and"; and on page 1, by inserting the following immediately after line 13: "(235 ILCS 5/3-12) (from Ch. 43, par. 108) Sec. 3-12. (a) The State commission shall have the following powers, functions and duties: (1) To receive applications and to issue licenses to manufacturers, foreign importers, importing distributors, distributors, non-resident dealers, on premise consumption retailers, off premise sale retailers, special event retailer licensees, special use permit licenses, auction liquor licenses, brew pubs, caterer retailers, non-beverage users, railroads, including owners and lessees of sleeping, dining and cafe cars, airplanes, boats, brokers, and wine maker's retail licensees in accordance with the provisions of this Act, and to suspend or revoke such licenses upon the State commission's determination, upon notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation. In lieu of suspending or revoking a license, the commission may impose a fine, upon the State commission's determination and notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation. The fine imposed under this paragraph may not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day that the activity, which gave rise to the original fine, continues is a separate violation. The maximum fine that may be levied against any licensee, for the period of the license, shall not exceed $20,000. The maximum penalty that may be imposed on a licensee for selling a bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it or serving from a bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it shall be the destruction of that bottle of alcoholic liquor for the first 10 bottles so sold or served from by the licensee.